passportQuite often certain events occur in different countries, as a result of which the family and relatives are separated and have different citizenships. Regardless of the fact whether a separation in the family was forced or voluntary, people who are “on opposite sides of the border” can always be tempted to reunite again and obtain a common citizenship.

 

 

 

However, in various countries, immigration legislation can create a variety of barriers to family reunification. To overcome them, you need to prepare for this process in advance – both documented and financially and legally. Let’s consider the basic requirements that may be imposed on the citizens who wish to be reunited with their family, located in another country.

PREREQUISITES FOR FAMILY REUNIFICATION

There are various situations that could lead to the fact that family members or relatives became the citizens of different countries. Among these reasons the main ones should be singled out:

  • voluntary immigration. In this case, it is necessary that both parties had the same voluntary desire to be reunited, and also complied with legal requirements in the legal system framework of the country in question;
  • hostilities and political persecution. Many countries have special programs to reunite families whose members were victims of armed conflict, as well as persecuted for political and other reasons. Typically, in such cases there is a lightweight procedure for obtaining residence permits and citizenship. Often rehabilitation programs also operate;
  • separation of the country. In cases when the country was divided and as a result the people from different areas became the citizens of different countries, the family reunification is usually recommended to be carried out immediately afterwards. If we are talking about the reunification of family ties after many years, the procedure is carried out in a general manner.

The main prerequisite for the family reunification is voluntary desire of relatives to get a common citizenship. But, of course, this is not enough. In different countries the requirements for applicants for family reunification will be completely different.

LEGAL REQUIREMENTS IN DIFFERENT COUNTRIES

In different countries the requirements for applicants can vary considerably. Quite often the financial well-being may be a decisive factor in the question of whether an applicant is eligible to file an application. Of course, this does not always play a key role. But in any case, the documents drawing-up and payment for services require financial costs and they are considerable. Although some countries provided a fairly simple procedure for reunification, and for some categories of citizens the visa fee is not charged at all:

  • In the United States the right to file a petition has either citizen, either its permanent resident or the person who provides proof of his income by 25% above the poverty line.
  • However in Canada, a permanent resident or a citizen of Canada in case of family reunification concludes and signs a special sponsorship agreement with the government by which he undertakes for the 10-year period to maintain his relative and to pay him a sponsor support. At the same time the immigrant has no right to receive financial support from the country.
  • Italy is an example of country with preferential financial terms. For the next of kin, as well as for children aged up to 12 years and for people with disabilities consular fee when drawing-up the documents is not collected.

In addition, it is useful to look at the list of categories of relatives and family members, for which you can file an application. Typically, the list always includes spouses, children and parents. With brothers and sisters, as well as with relatives of other categories the situation may be different in different countries. In many cases, preferences for different categories of citizens can influence the order of the reunification procedures. For example:

  • In Argentina, for immigrants wishing to obtain a permanent residence, two interviews and an examination on the knowledge of Spanish is foreseen. In the case of family reunification there will be only one interview, and it will not be necessary to take the exam.
  • In the U.S., for the first category of preference (unmarried children of the U.S. citizens over 21) do not need to receive an immigrant visa, but only need to wait for approval of the filed petition.
  • In Swedish law there’s a very detailed classification of all possible cases of immediate family reunification. Taking into account marriage and the status of marriage, having children, their age and majority.

CAREFUL PREPARATION IS THE KEY TO SUCCESS

In order to ensure the success of attempts that have been made to a family reunification in advance, you need to thoroughly prepare for this procedure, namely:

  • to make sure that both parties voluntarily wish to be reunited;
  • to know in advance all the legal requirements and to prepare the necessary documents;
  • to make sure that there are no inconsistencies of the applicant and his family with the requirements of law.

Of course, the legislation of different countries vary greatly. In Germany, for example, immigration law is quite strict, so the family reunification will only be possible after the extensive package of documents provision. Among other things, documents of no criminal record, a certificate of basic proficiency in German, certificate of residence of both parties and others should be noted. You must prepare carefully for the interview with a consular officer, both in the legal sense, and psychologically.

In conjunction with the language barrier clarification of all the nuances can become quite difficult. To avoid any such difficulties, it makes sense to consult the competent professionals who are well versed in immigration law of different countries and in legal aspects of family reunification.

Such specialists work for us. By contacting us, you will be able to reunite with your family and relatives who are citizens of another country. There will be no more insurmountable obstacles on the way to reunification.

FAMILY REUNIFICATION

SHARE THIS INFORMATION IN SOCIAL NETWORKS:
  • ГЛАВНЫЙ ОФИС
5 STARS EUROPE Monaco
Block C/D Le Panorama
57 rue Grimaldi
98000 MC
www.5starseurope.com
info@5starseurope.com
Tel.: +33 1 82 88 38 98
Skip to toolbar